TNPSC Group 2 & 2A: Prelims Syllabus – English – Revised Syllabus

108

SSLC Standard (Objective Type Examination)

Part-A

Grammar

  1. Match the following words and phrases given in Column A with their meanings

in Column B.

  1. Choose the correct ‘Synonym’ for the underlined word from the options given.
  2. Choose the correct ‘Antonym’ for the underlined word from the options given.
  3. Select the correct word (Prefix, Suffix).
  4. Fill in the blanks with suitable Article.
  5. Fill in the blanks with suitable Preposition.
  6. Select the correct Question Tag.
  7. Select the correct Tense.
  8. Select the correct Voice.
  9. Fill in the blanks (Infinitive, Gerund, Participle).
  10. Identify the sentence pattern of the following sentence (Subject, Verb, Object…).
  11. Fill in the blanks with correct Homophones.
  12. Find out the Error (Articles, Preposition, Noun, Verb, Adjective, Adverb).
  13. Select the correct sentence.
  14. Find out the odd words (Verb, Noun, Adjective, Adverb).
  15. Select the correct Plural forms.
  16. Identify the sentence (Simple, Compound, Complex Sentence).
  17. Identify the correct Degree.
  18. Form a new word by blending the words.
  19. Form compound words (eg.: Noun+Verb, Gerund+Noun).
  20. British English – American English.

Part-B

Poetry

(a) Figures of Speech

(Alliteration – Simile – Metaphor – Personification – Onomatopoeia – Anaphora  – Rhyme Scheme – Rhyming Words – Repetition, etc.)

(b) Poetry Appreciation

(c) Important Lines

LIST OF POEMS

  1. Life – Henry Van Dyke
  2. I am Every Woman – Rakhi Nariani Shirke
  3. The Secret of the Machines – Rudyard Kipling
  4. The Ant and The Cricket – Adapted from Aesop’s fables
  5. No Men are Foreign – James Falconer Kirkup
  6. The House on Elm Street – Nadia Bush
  7. Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening – Robert Frost
  8. A Poison Tree – William Blake
  9. On Killing a Tree – Gieve Patel
  10. The Spider and the Fly – Mary Botham Howitt
  11. The River – Caroline Ann Bowles
  12. The Comet – Norman Littleford
  13. The Stick-together Families – Edgar Albert Guest
  14. Special Hero – Christina M. Kerschen
  15. Making Life Worth While – George Elliot
  16. A Thing of Beauty – John Keats
  17. Lessons in Life – Brigette Bryant & Daniel Ho
  18. My Computer Needs a Break – Shanthini Govindan
  19. Your Space – David Bates
  20. Sea Fever – John Masefield
  21. Courage – Edgar Albert Guest
  22. Team Work – Edgar Albert Guest
  23. From a Railway Carriage – Robert Louis Stevenson
  24. Indian Seasons – Nisha Dyrene
  25. A Tragic Story – William Makepeace Thackeray

Part-C

Literary Works

I. LIST OF PROSE

  1. His First Flight – Liam O’Flaherty
  2. The Tempest – Tales From Shakespeare
  3. The Last Lesson – Alphonse Daudet
  4. The Little Hero of Holland – Mary Mapes Dodge
  5. The Dying Detective – Arthur Conan Doyle
  6. Learning the Game (Book Extract) – Sachin Tendulkar
  7. The Cat and the Painkiller (An Extract from The Adventures of Tom Sawyer) – Mark Twain
  8. Water – The Elixir of Life – Sir C.V.Raman
  9. The Story of a Grizzly Cub – William Temple Hornaday
  10. Sir Isaac Newton – Nathaniel Hawthorne
  11. My Reminiscence – Rabindranath Tagore
  12. The Woman on Platform 8 – Ruskin Bond
  13. The Nose Jewel – C.Rajagopalachari
  14. A Birthday Letter – Jawaharlal Nehru

II. Biographies of –

Mahatma Gandhi – Jawaharlal Nehru – Subash Chandra Bose – Helen Keller –

Kalpana Chawala – Dr.Salim Ali – Rani of Jhansi – Nelson Mandela – Abraham  Lincoln

III. General Comprehension

Job Information

Status: Expired Job type: Full Time Salary: Negotiable Publish date: 01 Mar 2022

Apply for job

By Email
Please login to submit application